NAVigating your options after the lawsuit has ended.
[…] I request that you add this letter to my file to help protect against erroneous release of protected funds to a judgment creditor in the future.

    Effective May 1, 2011, the Federal Rule 31 CFR Part 212.6 requires financial institutions to immediately calculate and establish the protected amount, ensure that the account holder has full customary access to the protected amount, and shall not freeze the protected income in response to a levy order.

    Effective September 1, 2020, California Code of Civil Procedure Section 704.220 (a) requires that “money in a judgment debtor’s deposit account in an amount equal to or less than the minimum basic standard of adequate care for a family of four for Region 1* is exempt without claim. (*Region 1 as established by Section 11452 of the Welfare and Institutions Code and as annually adjusted by the State Department of Social Services)

    Finally, please be aware that I am __ disabled / __ a senior citizen, and any error that results in the seizure of my protected funds would cause me extreme hardship and distress.

    Sincerely,

    _______________________________"

    Make a copy to keep for your records.